Higemushokuカナダ留学日記

Higemushokuカナダ留学日記

1987年生まれ夫婦のカナダ移住計画

カナダ移民申請で大問題発生。ついでに第2ステージ必要書類公開。

f:id:higemushoku:20181227120130p:plain

ついに必要書類リスト到着

はい、こんばんは!!おなじみ侍Risotto a.k.a higemushokuです。インスタのリゾットアカウントは爆裂に人気ありませんが、そんなのお構いなしでそろそろクックパッドでレシピ書いてこうと思ってます。そんな火曜日の夕暮れ時、カナダ移民申請の第2ステージの必要書類について書きたいと思います。弁護士事務所を通してリストが届いたのですが、僕を担当してくれてるMusie(たぶんムージー)が「こ、これは、、、結構な量だね!」って真顔で(たぶん)言ってました。というのも、実は移民っていろんな国からいろんな条件でいろんな能力の人がいろんな過去を背負ってやってくるので、基本の必要書類はあれどそれ以外にもその人の状況によって証拠書類の提出を求められます。僕の場合結婚してるので奥さんのも提出を求められます。さ、ではいつも通りずばっっっっとリストをそのまま載せます。で、最後にタイトルに書いた大問題について書きますね。これが結構な問題なんですよ。どないしよ。

ちなみにその前にMusieからのメッセージ

これがその真顔で送られてきたメッセージ。

Hello Taisuke,

Please see attached document list for supporting documents. It is quite extensive, but after we gather everything it is just a matter of uploading them and then sending off the application.

If you have any questions please let me know.

Regards,

Musie

こんなんです。特になんの説明もなくざくっとリストだけ送られてきました笑!

今度こそ必要書類リスト

これだ!ずばっっっっっっっ!永住権申請を考えている人以外は興味ないでしょうがそれでも、ずばっっっっ!

Supporting Document List (僕の):

  • Offer of Employment
    You must provide a job offer letter from the employer who wants to hire you. It must be printed on company letterhead, and state that you will be employed permanently in Canada by that company. The letter must specify whether the job is: for continuous, paid, full-time work (at least 30 hours a week), for work that is permanent and not seasonal, skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC) See here for NOC information: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate- canada/express-entry/eligibility/find-national-occupation-code.html
  • Education (diplomas/degrees)
    Trade/apprenticeship
    Training in a specific trade, such as carpentry or auto mechanics; Training in a profession that requires formal education but not at the university level (for example, dental technician or engineering technician); or Training not at the university level for which a certificate/diploma is awarded. Bachelor's degree This is an academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who completed an undergraduate curriculum (also called a baccalaureate). Example: a Bachelor of Arts, Science or Education.
  • Employment Records
    You must provide proof of work experience for your current job and for each past position you listed. Proof must include a reference letter from your employer and pay stubs, if you have them. The reference letter must: be an official document printed on company letterhead include your name, the company's contact information (address, telephone number and e-mail address), the signature of your immediate show all positions held while employed at the company include these details: job title, duties/responsibilities, job status (if current job), the dates you worked for the company, the number of work hours per week and your annual salary plus benefits. You must scan all documents for this period of employment and save them as one file. (You must create a separate file for each period of employment.)
  • Education Transcripts
  • Letter of Employment
    An employment letter is an official document printed on company letterhead stating that you will be employed in Canada by that company for a specified period of time. The employment letter must include your name, the details of your employment in Canada, and the company's contact information. It may also include: details such as your tenure with the company your title, position and duties approved vacation periods (if travelling to Canada for holidays), or information about whether the company will cover all your travel expenses (if travelling on business for this company), etc
  • Proof of Means of Financial Support
    If you are applying for permanent residence in Canada, you must provide an official letter issued by your financial institution indicating your financial profile. This must: list of all your bank (chequing and savings) and investment accounts, the account numbers, dates each account was opened and the balance of each account over the past six months, list all outstanding debts, such as credit cards and loans, be printed on the letterhead of the financial institution, and include your name and the contact information of the financial institution (address, telephone number and e-mail address).
  • Digital photo
    Frame size
    The final frame size of the photo must be at least 35mm x 45mm. The photographs must show a full front view of the head and tops of shoulders, with the face in the middle of the photograph. The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31mm and 36mm. Digital dimensions are often expressed in pixels or DPI (dots per inch). The physical dimensions in pixels must be at least 420 x 540. Quality/resolution If an existing photo is being scanned, the minimum resolution must be 600 pixels per inch. File format The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format. The final size of the image should ideally be 240 kB (kilobytes), but not less than 60 kB. The image must be in colour (24 bits per pixel) in RGB colour space, which is the common output for most digital cameras.
  • Marriage License/Certificate
    If you were married in Canada: You must have a marriage certificate issued by the province or territory where the marriage took place. If you were married outside Canada: The marriage must be valid under the law of the country where it took place and under Canadian law. A marriage performed in an embassy or consulate must comply with the law of the host country where it took place, not the country of nationality of the embassy or consulate.
  • Passports/Travel Documents
    You must submit a legible copy of your valid travel document which you will use to travel. If you have a passport, you must provide a copy of: the page that shows your birth date and country of origin, and any pages with stamps, visas or markings. Proof of upfront medical exam You require a medical exam. In order to submit your online application, you will need to upload the information printout sheet or the IMM 1017B Upfront Medical Report form. Your doctor will give you one of these forms when you complete your medical exam. Police certificate – Japan You must provide a police certificate from this country or territory. We use police certificates to find out if you have a criminal record. They help us make sure you are not a security risk to Canada.

Supporting Document List (妻の):

  • Passports/Travel Documents
    You must submit a legible copy of your valid travel document which you will use to travel. If you have a passport, you must provide a copy of: the page that shows your birth date and country of origin, and any pages with stamps, visas or markings.
  • Proof of upfront medical exam
    You require a medical exam. In order to submit your online application, you will need to upload the information printout sheet or the IMM 1017B Upfront Medical Report form. Your doctor will give you one of these forms when you complete your medical exam.
  • Police certificate – Japan
    You must provide a police certificate from this country or territory. We use police certificates to find out if you have a criminal record. They help us make sure you are not a security risk to Canada.
  • Education (diplomas/degrees)
    Trade/apprenticeship
    Training in a specific trade, such as carpentry or auto mechanics; Training in a profession that requires formal education but not at the university level (for example, dental technician or engineering technician); or Training not at the university level for which a certificate/diploma is awarded. Bachelor's degree This is an academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who completed an undergraduate curriculum (also called a baccalaureate). Example: a Bachelor of Arts, Science or Education.
  • Education Transcripts
  • Employment Records - Childhood Educator
    You must provide proof of work experience for your current job and for each past position you listed. Proof must include a reference letter from your employer and pay stubs, if you have them. The reference letter must: be an official document printed on company letterhead include your name, the company's contact information (address, telephone number and e-mail address), the signature of your immediate show all positions held while employed at the company include these details: job title, duties/responsibilities, job status (if current job), the dates you worked for the company, the number of work hours per week and your annual salary plus benefits. You must scan all documents for this period of employment and save them as one file. (You must create a separate file for each period of employment.) Employment Records - Child Care You must provide proof of work experience for your current job and for each past position you listed. Proof must include a reference letter from your employer and pay stubs, if you have them. The reference letter must: be an official document printed on company letterhead include your name, the company's contact information (address, telephone number and e-mail address), the signature of your immediate show all positions held while employed at the company include these details: job title, duties/responsibilities, job status (if current job), the dates you worked for the company, the number of work hours per week and your annual salary plus benefits. You must scan all documents for this period of employment and save them as one file. (You must create a separate file for each period of employment.)
  • Digital photo
    Frame size
    The final frame size of the photo must be at least 35mm x 45mm. The photographs must show a full front view of the head and tops of shoulders, with the face in the middle of the photograph. The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31mm and 36mm. Digital dimensions are often expressed in pixels or DPI (dots per inch). The physical dimensions in pixels must be at least 420 x 540. Quality/resolution If an existing photo is being scanned, the minimum resolution must be 600 pixels per inch. File format The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format. The final size of the image should ideally be 240 kB (kilobytes), but not less than 60 kB. The image must be in colour (24 bits per pixel) in RGB colour space, which is the common output for most digital cameras.

どうですか、これ。読むだけで嫌になるでしょ?人によって必要な書類の量に差はありますが、カナダの永住権取得を目指している人はこの辺の書類を全部あつめる必要があります。

で、いま抱えてる大問題

基本的に全部順調に進んでいます。書類は着々と揃ってきました。ただ一点、日本の無犯罪証明書を除いて。そう、この書類なんと申請してから到着するまでに2〜3ヶ月を要します。でもって移民申請の第2ステージ、証拠書類をアップデートするまでの期限があります。それがなんと2ヶ月。おおおおおぉぉんん???ってなるでしょ!?ちなみに招待状が届いた日からカウントダウンが始まります。てことは招待状が届いた瞬間に日本領事館?に申請に行ったとしてもギリなのに、僕の場合2週間ぐらい経ってから申請に行ってしまったのです。理由はですね、、以前もちょこっと書いたんですが、、、恥ずかしながら3泊4日の最高大自然キャンピングに行っていたからです。マシュマロとか焚き火で炙って、ほんで家帰ってきて土日とか挟んで、その上に思いもよらずそのタイミングぐらいでシェフ見習いのポジションをスタートしたので仕事忙しくてなかなかお役所営業時間の領事館さんが開いている間にいけなかったんです。ちくしょうお役所。いい仕事してやがんぜお役所!!どうせ外務省の出向とかで、僕の8倍ぐらいの給料もらいつつダウンタウンの高層マンションに日本の税金で暮らしてるに違いない(*イメージです。)。でも絶対そう。絶対休日はセグウェイとかでオンタリオ湖いって水辺の優雅なレストランで200ドルぐらいのランチ食べてはる。絶対。に違いない。

まとめ

永住権取得が結構めんどくさそうだということがお分かりいただけたと思います。移民を目指している皆さん、目指してない皆さん、お役所仕事の皆さんになんらかの形でこのブログがお役に立てれば幸いです。

あ、あと最後に一点。もっかい招待状を確認しました。そしたら

You should immediately start gathering all the supporting documents and information you need to include on your application so that you can submit your application within the 60-day deadline. Please note that some documents, such as police certificates, may take some effort and time to acquire so begin gathering these documents now. If, at the 60-day deadline, any of the supporting documentation and information is missing and you do not have a valid reason, your application will be rejected.

って書いてました。要約すると「もし期限を守れなかった場合、何か正当な理由があれば説明したまえ。で、それがアホな理由だったらあなたの申請は却下します。」だそうです。「キャンプ行ってマシュマロ焼いてた」が正当な理由として認められることを祈りつつ、今日も元気にリゾット作ります。

こんな記事も書いてます!